Running shoes / Road running shoes / Altra









Altra · men
FWD VIA 2
Black
£129.90£154.99−16%
checked
Sizes at best price (UK)
Colourways — prices differ
£129.90
£155.00
£155.00
£94.66
£129.90
£94.66
£155.00
£123.99
£108.50
£155.00
£99.99
£109.00
—
£108.50
£129.90
£108.50
£155.00
£108.50
£155.00
£155.00
—
£155.00Where to buy
| Retailer | Price | Stock | Checked | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start Fitness | £129.90 | in stock | Go to shop |
On paper
The FWD VIA 2 is a road shoe from Altra.
We track 22 colourways of this shoe, priced from £94.66 to £155.00 right now. This Black build sits at £129.90. Retailers clear colour by colour, so the spread moves week to week.
From Altra
Advice for Road Runners: The Altra Men's FWD VIA 2 Running Shoes are suited to runners looking for soft cushioning and a spacious fitting upper.
A thick layer of Altra EGO™ P35 foam offers lots of underfoot cushioning - making it ideal for everyday miles and long-distance runs.
In comparison to the previous model, this foam is 19% softer and 15% more responsive.
The 4 mm drop midsole also has a prominent rocker shape geometry. This should create smooth transitions from landing to take-off - while also aiding the sensation of forward momentum.
Manufacturer's description, supplied via the retailer feed.
Other versions of this model
Same model, another edition or build — every colourway in stock, cheapest first.

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Gray
£94.66£155.00
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
White / Coral
£94.66£155.00
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Winter White / Green
£101.50£155.00
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Al0a85tw220
£108.50£155.00
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Al0a85tw161
£108.50£155.00
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Al0a85tw444
£108.50£155.00
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Blue
£109.00£149.99
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Grey
£109.00£149.99
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
White
£129.90£154.99
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Black
£129.90£154.99
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Black / Silver / Knockout Pink
£129.99£155.00
checked

Altra · women
FWD VIA 2
Ice / Silver / Wndwrd Blue
£155.00
checked
Similar shoes
Same surface and sex, closest on drop, weight, support and price. Cheapest colourway of each.

Brooks · men
Adrenaline GTS 25 WIDE FIT
Black
£129.90£144.99
checked

Salomon · men
Spectur 3
Blue
£129.90£164.99
checked

adidas · men
Adizero Dropset Hybrid Training
Dash Grey / Night Grey / Solar Turbo
£129.99
checked

adidas · men
Adizero EVO SL Woven H.Koumori Charcoal / Night Grey / Clear Sky
£129.99
checked

adidas · men
Supernova Prima 3
Crystal Jade / Iron Met. / Signal Green
£129.99£149.99
checked

HOKA · men
Clifton Pro Wide - 2E Width
Cosmic Grey / Black
£129.99£150.00
checked

Hylo Athletics
Hylo Impact
Blue
£129.99£150.00
checked

New Balance · men
1080v15 Wide Fit
Sea Salt / Silver Metallic
£129.99£169.99
checked
Complete the kit
Kit that goes with this, in stock now — a spread of prices, not our picks.

HOKA
Trail Race Crew Socks
Black Have Been Constructed
£14.99
checked

VÅGA
Lightweight Mesh Neck Gaiter
Black
£16.00
checked

Goodr
"Clubhouse Closeout"
£40.00
checked

Circle
Hit The Road Compression Shorts
Moss
£32.00
checked

Nike · men
Men's Stride Therma-FIT Repel Winterized 1/2-Zip Running Top
Black / Reflective Silver
£47.99£79.99
checked

SAYSKY
Puma x Saysky 9" Half Tights
£75.00
checked

Torq
Energy Gel With Guarana - Caffeinated Banoffee
£2.35
checked

Precision Fuel & Hydration
PH 1500 Electrolyte Tablets
£8.99
checked